Troop Loop

The Troop Loop is a running circuit around the Barwon River named after Geelong-born Olympian Lee Troop.

Starting near Landy Field, runners/walkers can choose to complete either a six or ten kilometre loop.
 
Both circuits pass landmarks including Belmont Common and Barwon Valley Golf Club.

The six kilometre loop returns over the Macintyre Footbridge while the ten kilometre loop continues on past Barwon Valley Park, over Shannon Avenue bridge and past Balyang Sanctuary.

Look for the sign at the starting point near Landy Field. Melway ref 452 B9. 


Troop Loop map
Click to Enlarge Image


 Lee Troop's Personal Details
Nickname: Troopy
Date of Birth: 22 March 1973
Place of Birth: Geelong, Australia
Club: Athletics Chilwell
Troopy's Personal Best Race Times
3000 metres 7:41
5000 metres 13:14
10 kilometres 27:51 (track)
28:34 (road)
Half Marathon 61:00
Marathon 2:09:49
Troopy's Achievements
Australian Marathon Champion 2006  
Australian Half Marathon Chamion
1997 
2011
Australian 10 kilometre Track Champion 1997 
2000
2006
Australian Cross Country Champion 1997 
2000 
2006
Triple Olympic Marathon Representative Sydney 2000
Athens 2004
Beijing 2008





Page last updated: Wednesday, 9 January 2019

Print