Thirdslide

Website privacy statement

The City of Greater Geelong (the City) considers that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy. This statement outlines the City’s policies relating to the management of personal information as required by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Scope

This policy covers all personal and health information that we hold and includes information we have collected:

  • About you through any of our public access interfaces
  • From you, as well as information about you collected from third parties
  • Information collected about you on forms, in person, in correspondence, over the telephone or via our various websites

Website privacy statement

This privacy statement applies to our website.

For information about the broader collection and use of personal and health information by the City please refer to our privacy policy:


Links

This website privacy statement does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement when you access another site.


Anonymous access to our site

You can access our home page and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.


Personal information

This policy applies to personal information we hold. Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion, other than certain health or generally available information.

For example: we hold personal information on our ratepayers (names and addresses) to be able to carry out our functions (valuation, planning and property services).


Collection and use of personal data

Our website only collects or records personal information necessary to fulfil our statutory and core activities. We collect information you choose to provide through our contact us section, subscription to various eNewsletters and financial transactions. As part of our commitment to customer service, we may periodically invite you to provide feedback about your experience via a survey. Any survey is voluntary and you do not have to participate.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to mailing lists without your consent.


Disclosure of personal information

We will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

We will ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities outside the City except if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted by you.


Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies are used on our site but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user’s session for statistical and system administration purposes only.


Access and correction

Access to your own personal information will be provided to you except in the circumstances where the information relates to legal proceedings or where the Freedom of Information Act 1982 applies.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you may request that we correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982.


Complaints

Individuals who feel aggrieved by the Council’s handling of their personal information or have any concerns about how we may have applied the Act, are encouraged contact the City of Greater Geelong’s privacy officer.

Complaints can be in writing and addressed to:

Senior Governance Officer
PO Box 104
Geelong, Victoria 3220

Or alternatively emailed to privacy@geelongcity.vic.gov.au




Page last updated: Friday, 1 December 2017
Print